+6 votes
asked by (33.7k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

FACT

OPINION

Fact can is  something that can be proved or verified to be true.

Opinion is what someone thinks, believes or judge.

Fact can be proved to be true.

Opinion can be either true or not.

Fact is Worthy.

Opinion is only  a choice.

Fact has the power to influence other.

Opinion does not have power to influence other.

Example – Dog have fur.

Example – Dog fur is pretty.

answered by (28.6k points)
+1 vote

BASIS FOR COMPARISON

FACT

OPINION

Meaning

Fact refers to something that can be verified or proved to be true.

Opinion refers to a judgement or belief about something.

Based on

Observation or research.

Assumption or personal view.

What is it?

Objective reality

Subjective statement

Verification

Possible

Not possible

Represents

Something really happened

A perception about something

Change

Universal

Differs from person to person

Words

Shown with unbiased words.

Expressed with biased words.

Debatable

No

Yes

Influence

Facts has the power to influence others.

Opinion does not have the power to influence others.

answered by (3.2k points)
0 votes

FACT

OPINION

Fact can is  something that can be proved or verified to be true.

Opinion is what someone thinks, believes or judge.

Fact can be proved to be true.

Opinion can be either true or not.

Fact is Worthy.

Opinion is only  a choice.

Fact has the power to influence other.

Opinion does not have power to influence other.

Example – Dog have fur.

Example – Dog fur is pretty.

answered by (14.1k points)
511 questions
1,738 answers
111 comments
29,558 users