+10 votes
asked by (1.7k points)

7 Answers

+2 votes
The four basic types of computers are as under:
  • Supercomputer.
  • Mainframe Computer.
  • Minicomputer.
  • Microcomputer.
answered by (4.4k points)
+2 votes
The four basic types of computers are as under:
animated-computer-image-0085
  • Supercomputer.
  • Mainframe Computer.
  • Minicomputer.
  • Microcomputer.

Supercomputer

The most powerful computers in terms of performance and data processing are the Supercomputers. These are specialized and task specific computers used by large organizations. These computers are used for research and exploration purposes, like NASA uses supercomputers for launching space shuttles, controlling them and for space exploration purpose.

Exascale Supercomputer

On 29th July, 2015, President of the United States, Barack Obama, approved the development of an Exascale Super Computer. The Exascale Super computer will be 30 times faster and more powerful than today’s fastest Super Computers. The need to develop such a high performance Supercomputer comes after China’s surge in high performance computing. However, the US still tops the list of Supercomputers with 233 high performance machines. China has 37 Supercomputers but they lead the list of the most powerful and high performance supercomputers since June 2013.

Mainframe Computer

Although Mainframes are not as powerful as supercomputers, but certainly they are quite expensive nonetheless, and many large firms & government organizations uses Mainframes to run their business operations. The Mainframe computers can be accommodated in large air-conditioned rooms because of its size. Super-computers are the fastest computers with large data storage capacity, Mainframes can also process & store large amount of data. Banks educational institutions & insurance companies use mainframe computers to store data about their customers, students & insurance policy holders. 

answered by (6.8k points)
+1 vote
Computer is mainly divided into four parts-
Types are - 
  • Supercomputer.
  • Mainframe Computer.
  • Minicomputer.
  • Microcomputer. 
answered by (33.7k points)
+1 vote

The four basic types of computers are as under -

  • Supercomputer.
  • minicomputer.
  • Microcomputer.
  • Mainframe Computer.
answered by (4.6k points)
+1 vote

The four basic types of computers are as below.
Supercomputer.
Mainframe Computer.
Minicomputer.
Microcomputer.

answered by (3.2k points)
0 votes
The four basic types of computers are as under:
  • Supercomputer.
  • Mainframe Computer.
  • Minicomputer.
  • Microcomputer.
 
answered by (14.1k points)
0 votes
  • Supercomputer.
  • Mainframe Computer.
  • Minicomputer.
  • Microcomputer.
answered by (4.3k points)
511 questions
1,738 answers
111 comments
29,556 users