+9 votes
asked by (360 points)

6 Answers

+1 vote

Net pay is the amount of a person's paycheck left over after any deductions are taken out.

answered by (33.7k points)
+1 vote

Image result for net amount icon

Gross refers to the total amount before anything is deducted. Many important accounting statistics  use this method, such as gross earnings and gross profit. Net refers to the amount remaining after certain adjustments have been made for debts, deductions or expenses. Gross vs Net Income.

answered by (6.8k points)
+1 vote

Net (or nett) refers to the amount left over after all deductions are made. Once the net value is attained, nothing further is subtracted. The net value is not allowed to be made lower.

answered by (4.4k points)
+1 vote

Net refers to the amount left over after all deductions are made

answered by (28.6k points)
+1 vote

Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM)

answered by (2k points)
0 votes

Net pay is the amount of a person's paycheck left over after any deductions are taken out.

answered by (14.1k points)
511 questions
1,738 answers
111 comments
29,556 users