+7 votes
asked by (10.1k points)

6 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

The meaning of AD word are as follow as-

  1. Active Directory (AD) is a Windows OS directory service that facilitates working with interconnected, complex and different network resources in a unified manner.
  2. Informal for an advertisement
  3. The terms anno Domini (AD - After Death) and before Christ (BC) are used to label or number years in the Julian and Gregorian calendars.
answered by (28.6k points)
selected by
–1 vote

Advertising is a marketing communication that employs an openly sponsored, non-personal message to promote or sell a product, service or idea. Sponsors of advertising are typically businesses wishing to promote their products or services. Advertising is differentiated from public relations in that an advertiser pays for and has control over the message. It differs from personal selling in that the message is non-personal, i.e., not directed to a particular individual. Advertising is communicated through various mass media, including traditional media such as newspapers, magazines, television, radio, outdoor advertising or direct mail; and new media such as search results, blogs, social media, websites or text messages. The actual presentation of the message in a medium is referred to as an advertisement, or "ad" or advert for short.

answered by (4.4k points)
my question about AD( Active Directory )
not about the  Advertising
+1 vote

AD stands for Anno Domini. It is a Medieval Latin term. It means "in the year of our lord". This term is used to represent the year after the Christians God Jesus Christ. Sometimes AD is also spelled as After Death which is totally wrong. Actually, this is a misconception because AD and BC both are used to represent years count individually.

answered by (3.2k points)
+2 votes

Definition

Active Directory (AD) is a Windows OS directory service that facilitates working with interconnected, complex and different network resources in a unified manner.

answered by (33.7k points)
+1 vote

AD stands for Anno Domini. It is a Medieval Latin term. It means in the year of our lord. This term is used to represent the year after the christians God Jesus Christ. Sometimes AD is also spelled as After Death which is totally wrong.    Actually, this is a misconception because AD and BC both are used to represent years count individually, and BC stands for Before Christ. 

answered by (4.6k points)
0 votes
Active Directory
answered by (4.3k points)
511 questions
1,738 answers
111 comments
29,557 users