+4 votes
asked by (520 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Image result for network gif

A computer network is a digital telecommunications network which allows nodes to share resources. In computer networks, computing devices exchange data with each other using connections between nodes. These data links are established over cable media such as wires or optic cables, or wireless media such as Wi-Fi. 

this answer according to by Wikipedia

Image result for more info gif

answered by (6.8k points)
+2 votes

Network is a  group or system of interconnected people or things

answered by (33.7k points)
+1 vote

A computer network can be described as a system of interconnected devices that can communicate using some common standards (called protocols). These devices communicate to exchange resources (e.g. files and printers) and services.

Here is an example network consisting of two computers connected together:

network of two computers only

In the example above, the two computers are directly connected using a cable. This small network can be used to exchange data between just these two computers.

What if we want to expand our network? Then we can use a network device, either a switch or a hub, to connect more than two computers together:

a network with a hub

Now all of the devices on the network can communicate with each other.

We’ll talk more about hubs and switches in just a moment. For now, just remember that these devices serve as a central point to which all of the computers connect to.

answered by (3.2k points)
0 votes

A computer network can be described as a system of interconnected devices that can communicate using some common standards (called protocols). These devices communicate to exchange resources (e.g. files and printers) and services.

Here is an example network consisting of two computers connected together:

network of two computers only

In the example above, the two computers are directly connected using a cable. This small network can be used to exchange data between just these two computers.

What if we want to expand our network? Then we can use a network device, either a switch or a hub, to connect more than two computers together:

a network with a hub

Now all of the devices on the network can communicate with each other.

We’ll talk more about hubs and switches in just a moment. For now, just remember that these devices serve as a central point to which all of the computers connect to.

 
answered by (14.1k points)
511 questions
1,738 answers
111 comments
29,558 users