+4 votes

Image result for cross cable Images

asked by (520 points)

3 Answers

0 votes

utp cable tx rx

answered by (28.8k points)
+1 vote

UTP Ethernet Cables

Ethernet is often used to build a network of computers in home and office situations. Today UTP Ethernet is the preferred method to connect the computers with the rest of the network. Several standards exist to accommodate different transfer speeds. The basics remain the same however, no matter what speed is used. 
Three network speeds are common today. 10base-T networks have a transmission speed of 10Mbits/second. 100base-TX networks, which have a transmission speed of 100Mbits/second. And 1000base-T, or Gigabit networks have a transmission speed of 1000Mbits/second. 
For Gigabit networks you need at least CAT-5e or CAT-6 cable.

Connections. The actual communication over a UTPEthernet is done over two wire pairs. One pair is used for sending (TX), the other pair is used for receiving (RX). The TX side from one end of the cable is connected to the RX side on the other end, and vice versa.

answered by (28.8k points)
0 votes

Ethernet is often used to build a network of computers in home and office situations. Today UTP Ethernet is the preferred method to connect the computers with the rest of the network. Several standards exist to accommodate different transfer speeds. The basics remain the same however, no matter what speed is used. 
Three network speeds are common today. 10base-T networks have a transmission speed of 10Mbits/second. 100base-TX networks, which have a transmission speed of 100Mbits/second. And 1000base-T, or Gigabit networks have a transmission speed of 1000Mbits/second. 
For Gigabit networks you need at least CAT-5e or CAT-6 cable.

Connections. The actual communication over a UTPEthernet is done over two wire pairs. One pair is used for sending (TX), the other pair is used for receiving (RX). The TX side from one end of the cable is connected to the RX side on the other end, and vice versa

answered by (14.1k points)
511 questions
1,738 answers
111 comments
29,558 users