+3 votes
asked by (520 points)

7 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

he Microsoft Excel IF function returns one value ifthe condition is TRUE, or another value if the condition is FALSE. The IF function is a built-infunction in Excel that is categorized as a LogicalFunction. ... As a worksheet function, the IF function can be entered as part of a formula in a cell of a worksheet.

https://www.techonthenet.com/excel/formulas/if.php

Image result for excel functions gif

answered by (6.8k points)
selected by
+1 vote

The Microsoft Excel IF function returns one value if the condition is TRUE, or another value if the condition is FALSE. The IF function is a built-in function in Excel that is categorized as a Logical Function. ... As a worksheet function, the IF function can be entered as part of a formula in a cell of a worksheet.

answered by (19.6k points)
+2 votes

The IF function can perform a logical test and return one value for a TRUE result, and another for a FALSE result. For example, to "pass" scores above 70: =IF(A1>70,"Pass","Fail"). More than one condition can be tested by nesting IF functions. The IF function can be combined with logical functions like AND and OR.

answered by (770 points)
+2 votes

1.The Microsoft Excel IF function returns one value if the condition is TRUE, or another value if the condition is FALSE. 

2.he IF function is a built-in function in Excel that is categorized as a Logical Function.

3.The IF function can be entered as part of a formula in a cell of a worksheet.

answered by (33.7k points)
+1 vote

The Microsoft Excel IF function returns one value if the condition is TRUE, or another value if the condition is FALSE. The IF function is a built-in function in Excel that is categorized as a Logical Function

answered by (28.6k points)
+2 votes

1. The Microsoft Excel IF function returns one value if the condition is TRUE, or another value if the condition is FALSE. 

2. he IF function is a built-in function in Excel that is categorized as a Logical Function.

3. The IF function can be entered as part of a formula in a cell of a worksheet.

 

answered by (4.3k points)
0 votes

The IF function can perform a logical test and return one value for a TRUE result, and another for a FALSE result. For example, to "pass" scores above 70: =IF(A1>70,"Pass","Fail"). More than one condition can be tested by nesting IF functions. The IF function can be combined with logical functions like AND and OR.

answered by (14.1k points)
511 questions
1,738 answers
111 comments
29,558 users